Colorado Athletes 1st day Olympic Trials
Well the first day of the 2021 Olympic Trials is in the books. Colorado athletes that appear in Colorado Track Stats did great. Two finals were contested on day one, and in the 10000 meters Colorado’s own William Kincaid, former Columbine HS Grad is going to represent the good old USA in the Tokyo Olympics by winning the event in 27:53.62, with a blazing 53.47 last lap!! Also going to the Tokyo Olympics is former Colorado University Grad Joe Klecker, who’s time of 27:54.90 notched down third!! WOW!!
In the Discus prelims American Record holder (230-2) Valarie Allman, former Silver Creek Grad advanced to the final by throwing just short of her American Record, with a Olympic Meet Record of 229-8!! That throw was over 27 feet farther than the next competitor!! WOW!!
Many Colorado Track Stats stars advanced to the next rounds of competition, look below for first day results.
Event | Name | Colorado HS | Colorado Univ/College | Soil | Results |
100 meters | Mary Beth Sant | Valor Christian | h2 6th 11.45 did not adv -0.7w | ||
400 meters | Gil Roberts | Unattached | h2 7th 49.96 did not adv | ||
800 meters | Michael Rhoads | Air Force Academy | h3 1st 1:48.64 adv to semi | ||
Derek Hollsworth | Trinidad State JC | h4 5th 1:49.10 did not adv | |||
1500 meters | Cory McGee | New Balance | h3 3rd 4:11.86 adv to semi | ||
Elise Cranny | Niwot | DNS | |||
Dani Jones | Colorado University | h2 2nd 4:13.47 adv to semi | |||
Eleanor Fulton | Highlands Ranch | h2 6th 4:14.41 adv to semi | |||
Micaela DeGenero | Colorado University | h2 9th 4:18.33 did not adv | |||
Amanda Rego | CSTC Elite | h2 7th 4:14.80 adv to semi | |||
Jenny Simpson | Colorado University | h1 1st 4:11.34 adv to semi | |||
5000 meters | Jenny Simpson | Colorado University | DNS | ||
Carrie Verdon | Colorado University | h1 5th 15:32.87 adv to final | |||
Maddie Alm | Monarch | h1 3rd 15:31.43 adv to final | |||
Elise Cranny | Niwot | h2 3rd 15:32.71 adv to final | |||
10000 meters | Joe Klecker | Colorado University | 3rd 27:54.90 | ||
William Kincaid | Columbine | 1st 27:53.62 | |||
Eric Hammer | Palmer Ridge | 21st 29:34.50 | |||
Emmanuel Bor | US Army | 10th 28:05.00 | |||
Frank Lara | Roots Running | 18th 28:45.41 | |||
Girma Mecheso | US Army | 16th 28:20.15 | |||
High Jump | Anna Hall | Valor Christian | 6-1 1/2 adv to final | ||
Rylee Anderson | Silver Creek | 5-9 3/4 did not adv. | |||
Michelle Spires | Air Force Academy | 6-1 1/2 adv to final | |||
discus throw | Valarie Allman | Silver Creek | 229-8 MR adv to final |
Leave a Reply
Want to join the discussion?Feel free to contribute!